Enjoy 15% off this spring - USE CODE: SUMMER24

Privacy & Policy

Introduction

1. Transart Box is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and complying with your choices. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded according to the highest privacy and data protection standards adopted worldwide. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place that complies with existing law and abides by data protection principles. However, we recognize our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR.

Our Commitment

2. Your privacy is important to you and to us. We will protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Transart Box follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection. We only hold the data necessary to offer services provided on our website. We do not ask for or use more data than necessary to provide you with a proper service.

We shall not sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone.

We have taken every reasonable security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users and access.

3. Transart Box is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

Backup & Data Storage

4. For administrative reasons, customer data and email subscription data may be passed to and stored securely with third party service providers located outside the EEA (European Economic Area). This is done to backup and preserve your data where it is needed to carry on offering a service to you.

Notice

5. We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you fill in our contact form.

6. We collect the information you provide to create a username and account for you on our website.

Usage

7. We use your Personal Information for two/three primary purposes:

8. We may also collect your name, language, currency, operating system, document searched and country information for a better experience with Transart Box products/services.

Consent

9. When you provide your personal information, you consent that it can be used for the above purposes and that Transart Box is an authorised holder of such information. If you choose not to provide personal information, you can still use most of transartbox.com. However, you will not be able to access areas that require your personal data on the appropriate form.

Spam

10. In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we never send bulk unsolicited emails, (popularly known as Spam) to email addresses.

11. All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe” as the email subject heading.

Access

12. Transart Box is strongly committed to protecting your information and ensuring that your choices are honoured. We have taken all reasonable security measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Retention OF Information

13. We retain information provided in the contact form for a maximum period of one month. Once its purposes are no longer necessary, it will be deleted.

Security

14. Transart Box strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

15. Your personal information is never shared outside the Company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Your information may be stored and processed in any country where Transart Box, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

Enforcement

16. If for some reason you believe Transart Box has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at [email protected], and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly.

What We Do With The Information You Share

17. When you fill in the form, you provide us with your contact information and email address. We use this information to contact you at the earliest possible.

18. Transart Box will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Transart Box or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Transart Box and its family of Websites, and (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Transart Box, its websites, or the public.

Request For Information

19. Pursuant to Article 12 of the GDPR, You may request a detailed account of all Your personal information kept by the Transart Box. The Transart Box will deal with your request as soon as possible but at most within one month of the request being made.

20. Should the Company not be able to provide you the information within one month of the request, the company will inform you in writing of the reason of the delay.

21. At any time you may withdraw your consent for Transart Box to keep your personal data.

22. Pursuant to Article 16, You may request that your personal data be rectified.

23. Pursuant to Article 17, You may request that your Personal Data be erased.

24. These request will be dealt by Transart Box as soon as is reasonably practicable.

25. Please note that should You request your Personal Data to be erased, your account on the website will no longer work as we require the information to ensure you have an account on the website.

26. Any requests for information about Your Personal Data being held by Transart Box, rectification or erasure should be sent at the following email address [email protected]

Cookie Policy

27. Our Website uses cookies in order to provide you with a better user experience. You can find out more about Our Cookie Policy

Changes To This Policy

28. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes here so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use your information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email.

Questions Or Comments

29. If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us or write us at:

Transart Box
Unit 3 Metro Park, Lockwood Court, Leeds LS11 5TY
[email protected]

For information about how to contact Transart Box please visit our contact page.

This policy was last updated on 16-Jan 2024

Enjoy 15% off in our summer sale!

USE CODE: SUMMER24

We're offering 15% off all orders up until Friday 2nd Aug 2024.

Continue to site